Accepted scientific name:
Basella alba L. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Basella alba L.
Synonyms:
Basella alba var. cordifolia (Lam.) M.R.Almeida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basella alba var. cordifolia (Lam.) M.R.Almeida
Basella alba var. subcordata Hassk. (synonym)
Basella alba var. subrotunda Moq. (synonym)
Basella cordifolia Lam. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella cordifolia Lam.
Basella crassifolia Salisb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella crassifolia Salisb.
Basella japonica Burm.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella japonica Burm.f.
Basella lucida L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella lucida L.
Basella nigra Lour. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella nigra Lour.
Basella ramosa J.Jacq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella ramosa J.Jacq.
Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Spreng. (synonym)
Basella rubra L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella rubra L.
Basella rubra var. virescens Moq. (synonym)
Basella volubilis Salisb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Basella volubilis Salisb.
Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Basellaceae SCaDs
Genus Basella SCaDs
Distribution: AND; ANG; BAN; BEN; BLZ; BOR; BUR; BZL; CAF; CBD; CHH; CHS; CMN; CON; CUB; CZE; DOM; ETH; FIJ; GGI; GNB; HAI; IND; IVO; JAM; JAW; KEN; LAO; LEE; LSI; MLY; MOL; MOZ; MYA; NCB; NGA; NWG; PHI; PUE; RWA; SCI; SEN; SRL; SUD; SUL; SUM; SWC; TAN; THA; UGA; VIE; WIN; ZAI
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: SCaDs, Oct 2013   98%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sitko M., 21-Jun-2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:156bb9e7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401