Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus communis var. communis (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Juniperus albanica Pénzes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus albanica Pénzes
Juniperus borealis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus borealis Salisb.
Juniperus communis var. arborescens Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. arborescens Gaudin
Juniperus communis subsp. brevifolia (Sanio) Pénzes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. brevifolia (Sanio) Pénzes
Juniperus communis var. brevifolia Sanio (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. brevifolia Sanio
Juniperus communis subsp. communis (synonym)
Juniperus communis f. crispa Browicz & Zielinski (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis f. crispa Browicz & Zielinski
Juniperus communis subsp. cupressiformis Vict. & Sennen ex Pénzes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. cupressiformis Vict. & Sennen ex Pénzes
Juniperus communis var. depressa (Steven) Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. depressa (Steven) Boiss.
Juniperus communis var. erecta Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. erecta Pursh
Juniperus communis subsp. eucommunis Syme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. eucommunis Syme
Juniperus communis var. fastigiata Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. fastigiata Parl.
Juniperus communis var. genuina Formánek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. genuina Formánek
Juniperus communis subsp. hemisphaerica (Jacq. & C. Presl) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. hemisphaerica (Jacq. & C. Presl) Nyman
Juniperus communis var. hemisphaerica (Jacq. & C. Presl) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. hemisphaerica (Jacq. & C. Presl) Parl.
Juniperus communis var. hispanica Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. hispanica Endl.
Juniperus communis var. montana Neilr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. montana Neilr.
Juniperus communis var. oblonga Hort. ex Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. oblonga Hort. ex Loudon
Juniperus communis var. pannonica (Pénzes) Sóo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. pannonica (Pénzes) Sóo
Juniperus communis subsp. pannonica Pénzes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. pannonica Pénzes
Juniperus communis var. stricta Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. stricta Carrière
Juniperus communis var. suecica (Mill.) Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. suecica (Mill.) Aiton
Juniperus communis var. typica Fomin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. typica Fomin
Juniperus communis var. vulgaris Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. vulgaris Aiton
Juniperus cracovia Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus cracovia Hort. ex K. Koch
Juniperus depressa Steven (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus depressa Steven
Juniperus difformis Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus difformis Gilib.
Juniperus hemisphaerica Jacq. & C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus hemisphaerica Jacq. & C. Presl
Juniperus intermedia Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus intermedia Schur
Juniperus microphylla Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus microphylla Antoine
Juniperus niemannii E.L. Wolf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus niemannii E.L. Wolf
Juniperus occidentalis hort. ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus occidentalis hort. ex Carrière
Juniperus oxycedrus subsp. hemisphaerica (Jacq. & C. Presl) E. Schmid (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus oxycedrus subsp. hemisphaerica (Jacq. & C. Presl) E. Schmid
Juniperus suecica Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus suecica Mill.
Juniperus vulgaris Tragus ex Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus vulgaris Tragus ex Bubani
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Species Juniperus communis Conifer Database
Distribution: Europe, North Africa, Caucasus, Siberia to Russian Far East, Western Asia, Central Asia.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2dfa062d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401