Accepted scientific name:
Taxus baccata L. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Taxus baccata L.
Synonyms:
Taxus baccata subsp. eubaccata Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus baccata subsp. eubaccata Pilg.
Taxus baccifera Theophr. ex Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus baccifera Theophr. ex Bubani
Taxus communis J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus communis J. Nelson
Taxus lugubris Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus lugubris Salisb.
Taxus pectinata Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus pectinata Gilib.
Taxus recurvata hort. ex C. Lawson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus recurvata hort. ex C. Lawson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
欧洲红豆杉 (ou zhou hong dou shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
tis cervený Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewone taxus Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common yew Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
English yew Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
European yew Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yew Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
if Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
if commun Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beereneibe Ger GER Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eibe Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeine Eibe Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewöhnliche Eibe Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
obicna tisa Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Európai tiszafa Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Albero della morte Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Libo Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nasso Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasso Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barlind Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
cis pospolity Pol POL Click here to show the literature
 reference
тис ягодный (tis yagodnyi) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
tis obycajný Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
cis Srp SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
sis Srp SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Idegran Swe SWE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porsuk Tur TUR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Taxaceae Conifer Database
Genus Taxus Conifer Database
Distribution: Europe; North Africa (Atlas Mts.); Macaronesia (Azores, Madeira); Caucasus; Western Asia: from Turkey to N Iran.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:038c1371-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401