Accepted scientific name:
Prumnopitys harmsiana (Pilg.) de Laub. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prumnopitys harmsiana (Pilg.) de Laub.
Synonyms:
Podocarpus harmsianus Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podocarpus harmsianus Pilg.
Podocarpus utilior Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podocarpus utilior Pilg.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Uncumanu Que PER Click here to show the literature
 reference
chaquiro Spa BOL, COL, PER Click here to show the literature
 reference
granadillo Spa BOL, COL, PER Click here to show the literature
 reference
romerillo hembra Spa BOL, COL, PER Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Podocarpaceae Conifer Database
Genus Prumnopitys Conifer Database
Distribution: The Andean regions of Bolivia, Colombia, Equador, Peru, and Venezuela.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:038c5a76-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401