Accepted scientific name:
Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J.T. Buchholz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J.T. Buchholz
Synonyms:
Americus gigantea (Lindl.) Hanford (synonym) 1 literature reference for Americus gigantea (Lindl.) Hanford
Gigantabies wellingtoniana J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gigantabies wellingtoniana J. Nelson
Sequoia gigantea (Lindl.) Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sequoia gigantea (Lindl.) Decne.
Sequoia washingtoniana (Winslow) Sudw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sequoia washingtoniana (Winslow) Sudw.
Sequoia wellingtonia Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sequoia wellingtonia Seem.
Steinhauera gigantea (Lindl.) Kuntze ex Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steinhauera gigantea (Lindl.) Kuntze ex Voss
Taxodium giganteum (Lindl.) Kellogg & Behr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxodium giganteum (Lindl.) Kellogg & Behr
Taxodium washingtonianum Winslow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxodium washingtonianum Winslow
Washingtonia californica Winslow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Washingtonia californica Winslow
Wellingtonia gigantea Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wellingtonia gigantea Lindl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
巨杉 (ju shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
sekvojovec obrovský Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mammoetboom Dut NDL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigtree Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant Sequoia Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sequoia Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra Redwood Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wellingtonia Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
séquoia gigantesque Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
séquoia géant Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mammutbaum Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesen-sequoie Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
džinovska sekvoja Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
golemi mamutovac Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hegyi mamutfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Albero del mammut Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sequoia gigante Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wellingtonia Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
секвойядендрон гигантский (sekvojyadendron gigantskij) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekvoja mamutia Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
arbol del mamut Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro bastardo Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
sequoia gigante Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Sequoiadendron Conifer Database
Distribution: USA: California, Sierra Nevada (Calaveras, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Placer, Tulare & Tuolumne Co.). It is known to occur in ca. 67 groves which stretch over a length of ca. 400 km along the western slopes of the Sierra Nevada in a belt at most 25 km
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN B2 a, b (ii, iii, v)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e5a2f9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401