Accepted scientific name:
Pinus halepensis Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus halepensis Mill.
Synonyms:
Pinus abasica Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus abasica Carrière
Pinus alepensis Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus alepensis Poir.
Pinus arabica Sieber ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus arabica Sieber ex Spreng.
Pinus carica D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus carica D. Don
Pinus ceciliae Llorens & L. Llorens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus ceciliae Llorens & L. Llorens
Pinus genuensis S.E. Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus genuensis S.E. Cook
Pinus halepensis var. abasica (Carrière) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus halepensis var. abasica (Carrière) Carrière
Pinus halepensis var. carica (D. Don) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus halepensis var. carica (D. Don) Carrière
Pinus halepensis var. ceciliae (Llorens & L. Llorens) Roselló, et al. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus halepensis var. ceciliae (Llorens & L. Llorens) Roselló, et al.
Pinus halepensis var. genuensis (S.E. Cook) Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus halepensis var. genuensis (S.E. Cook) Antoine
Pinus halepensis var. minor Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus halepensis var. minor Antoine
Pinus hispanica Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus hispanica Cook
Pinus loiseleuriana Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus loiseleuriana Carrière
Pinus maritima Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus maritima Aiton
Pinus maritima Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus maritima Mill.
Pinus penicillus Lapeyr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus penicillus Lapeyr.
Pinus pseudohalepensis Denhardt ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus pseudohalepensis Denhardt ex Carrière
Pinus saportae Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus saportae Rouy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
地中海松 (di zhong hai song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleppo pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin d'Alep Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Jérusalem Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleppo-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
See-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strand-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
alepski bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
bijeli bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleppófenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino d'Aleppo Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sappino Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна алеппская (sosna aleppskaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino carrasco Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de Alepo Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Mediterranean, from Morocco and Portugal to Greece and the coast of Libya at Jabal al Akhdar, and in Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, SW Syria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ede57d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401