Accepted scientific name:
Araucaria laubenfelsii Corbasson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Araucaria laubenfelsii Corbasson
Synonyms:
Eutassa laubenfelsii (Corbasson) de Laub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutassa laubenfelsii (Corbasson) de Laub.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ouaoué Kanak NCL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Araucariaceae Conifer Database
Genus Araucaria Conifer Database
Distribution: New Caledonia. Grande Terre. In Province Nord only known from Ile Art and Mt. Kaala; more abundant in Province Sud, especially the mountains in the interior north of Noumea: Mt. Do, Mt. Dzumac, Mt. Mou, Montagne des Sources and other localities.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08eee0e9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401