Accepted scientific name:
Pilgerodendron uviferum (D. Don) Florin (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pilgerodendron uviferum (D. Don) Florin
Synonyms:
Juniperus uvifera D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus uvifera D. Don
Libocedrus tetragona (Hook.) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libocedrus tetragona (Hook.) Endl.
Thuja tetragona Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja tetragona Hook.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guaitecas Cypress Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ten Spa ARG Click here to show the literature
 reference
ciprès Spa CHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
ciprès de las Guaitecas Spa CHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pilgerodendron Conifer Database
Distribution: S Argentina: Chubut, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz; S Chile: Aisén, BioBio, Los Lagos, Magellanes.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: VU (A1cd+2cd)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ef0a1d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401