Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus communis var. saxatilis Pall. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. saxatilis Pall.
Synonyms:
Juniperus alpina S.F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus alpina S.F. Gray
Juniperus caesia Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus caesia Regel
Juniperus communis subsp. alpina (Suter) Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. alpina (Suter) Celak.
Juniperus communis var. alpina Suter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. alpina Suter
Juniperus communis var. caucasica Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. caucasica Endl.
Juniperus communis var. charlottensis R.P. Adams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. charlottensis R.P. Adams
Juniperus communis var. jackii Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. jackii Rehd.
Juniperus communis var. montana Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. montana Aiton
Juniperus communis var. nana (Willd.) Baumg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. nana (Willd.) Baumg.
Juniperus communis subsp. nana (Willd.) Syme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. nana (Willd.) Syme
Juniperus communis subsp. oblonga (M.-Bieb.) Galushko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. oblonga (M.-Bieb.) Galushko
Juniperus communis var. oblonga (M.-Bieb.) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. oblonga (M.-Bieb.) Parl.
Juniperus communis subsp. pygmaea (K. Koch) Imkhan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. pygmaea (K. Koch) Imkhan.
Juniperus communis subsp. saxatilis (Pall.) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. saxatilis (Pall.) E. Murray
Juniperus montana (Aiton) Lindl. & Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus montana (Aiton) Lindl. & Gordon
Juniperus nana Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus nana Willd.
Juniperus nana var. alpina (Suter) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus nana var. alpina (Suter) Endl.
Juniperus nana var. montana (Aiton) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus nana var. montana (Aiton) Endl.
Juniperus oblonga M.-Bieb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus oblonga M.-Bieb.
Juniperus pygmaea K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus pygmaea K. Koch
Juniperus rebunensis Kudô & S. Suzuki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus rebunensis Kudô & S. Suzuki
Juniperus sibirica Burgsd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus sibirica Burgsd.
Juniperus sibirica var. montana (Aiton) Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus sibirica var. montana (Aiton) Beck
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Species Juniperus communis Conifer Database
Distribution: Europe, Caucasus, Siberia, Central Asia, W Asia, Jammu-Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Nepal, Pakistan, NE & NW China, Japan, Korea, Russian Far East, W North America, Greenland.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f68aae4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401