Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus communis var. depressa Pursh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. depressa Pursh
Synonyms:
Juniperus canadensis Lodd. ex Burgsd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus canadensis Lodd. ex Burgsd.
Juniperus communis var. canadensis (Lodd. ex Burgsd.) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis var. canadensis (Lodd. ex Burgsd.) Loudon
Juniperus communis subsp. depressa (Pursh) Franco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus communis subsp. depressa (Pursh) Franco
Juniperus depressa (Pursh) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus depressa (Pursh) Raf.
Sabina multiova Goodwyn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina multiova Goodwyn
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Species Juniperus communis Conifer Database
Distribution: North America, from Alaska to Newfoundland, S to Arizona and South Carolina.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f68adb6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401