Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl.
Synonyms:
Juniperus abyssinica Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus abyssinica Hort. ex K. Koch
Juniperus hochstetteri Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus hochstetteri Antoine
Sabina procera (Hochst. ex Endl.) Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina procera (Hochst. ex Endl.) Antoine
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Birbirssa - ETH Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deyib - SOM Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tedh - ETH Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arâr Ara SAU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ol darakwa Arusha, Masai KEN, TZA Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲圆柏 (fei zhou yuan bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
African juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
African pencil cedar Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cedar Eng KEN Click here to show the literature
 reference
East African cedar Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
East African juniper Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier d'Afrique Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier élevé Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Wacholder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
можжевельник высокорослый (mozhzhevel'nik vysokoroslyj) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: NE, E & S Tropical Africa: Congo Republic, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Somalia, Sudan (near Red Sea), Tanzania, Uganda, NE Zimbabwe; Arabian Peninsula: Saudi Arabia (Asir Range), Yemen.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d156b18-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401