Accepted scientific name:
Cupressus cashmeriana Royle ex Carrière (accepted name) 2 literature references for Cupressus cashmeriana Royle ex Carrière
Synonyms:
Cupressus assamica Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus assamica Silba
Cupressus darjeelingensis (Silba) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus darjeelingensis (Silba) Silba
Cupressus himalaica Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus himalaica Silba
Cupressus himalaica var. darjeelingensis Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus himalaica var. darjeelingensis Silba
Cupressus pendula Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus pendula Griff.
Cupressus pseudohimalaica Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus pseudohimalaica Silba
Cupressus tortulosa Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus tortulosa Griff.
Cupressus torulosa var. cashmeriana (Royle ex Carrière) Kent (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus torulosa var. cashmeriana (Royle ex Carrière) Kent
Common names:
Common name Language Country
克什米尔柏木 (ke shi mir bai mu) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bhutan cypress Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weeping cypress Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
cyprès de Cachemire Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaschmir-Zypresse Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
kašmirski cempres Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasmíri ciprus Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipresso del Kashmir Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
кипарис кашмирский (kiparis kashmirskij) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Cupressus Conifer Database
Distribution: Indigenous in Bhutan, NE India: Arunachal Pradesh; planted widely in the region near Buddhist monasteries and temples in E Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Xizang [Tibet], and Arunachal Pradesh.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d18a342-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401