Accepted scientific name:
Pinus praetermissa Styles & McVaugh (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus praetermissa Styles & McVaugh
Synonyms:
Pinus oocarpa var. microphylla Shaw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus oocarpa var. microphylla Shaw
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Small-leaf pine Eng - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino chino Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino prieto Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Mexico: Durango, Jalisco, Nayarit, Sinaloa.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fd23f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401