Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Breedbekkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broadmouth cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口光尾鯊 Da kou guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口光尾鲨 Da kou guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: off Zhujiang, South China Sea (Ref. 26282). Presence in the Western Central Pacific is uncertain (Ref. 11146).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jul 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 02-Oct-2012
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27226
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f513c6a0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401