Accepted scientific name:
Escobaria missouriensis subsp. missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt (accepted name) 2 literature references for Escobaria missouriensis subsp. missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt
Synonyms:
Coryphantha missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose (synonym) 3 literature references for Coryphantha missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose
Coryphantha missouriensis var. marstonii (Clover) L.D. Benson (synonym) 3 literature references for Coryphantha missouriensis var. marstonii (Clover) L.D. Benson
Coryphantha missouriensis var. robustior (Engelm.) L.D. Benson (synonym) 2 literature references for Coryphantha missouriensis var. robustior (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
Escobaria missouriensis var. missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt (synonym) 2 literature references for Escobaria missouriensis var. missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt
Escobaria missouriensis subsp. navajoensis Hochstätter (synonym)
Mammillaria missouriensis Sweet (synonym) 2 literature references for Mammillaria missouriensis Sweet
Mammillaria similis var. robustior Engelm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mammillaria similis var. robustior Engelm.
Neobesseya missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Neobesseya missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose
Neobesseya notesteinii (Britton) Britton & Rose (synonym)
Neobesseya roseiflora Lahman ex Turner (synonym)
Neobesseya similis (Engelm. & A. Gray) Britton & Rose (synonym)
Neobesseya wissmannii (Hildm. ex K. Schum.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Neobesseya wissmannii (Hildm. ex K. Schum.) Britton & Rose
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Escobaria ITIS Global
Species Escobaria missouriensis ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=912701
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2d494c97-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401