Accepted scientific name:
Astrophytum myriostigma Lem. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Astrophytum myriostigma Lem.
Synonyms:
Astrophytum columnare (K. Schum.) Sadovsky & Schütz (synonym)
Astrophytum myriostigma var. potosinum (Kanfer) Borg (synonym)
Astrophytum myriostigma var. tulense (K. Kayser) Y. Itô (synonym)
Astrophytum tulense (K. Kayser) Sadovsky & Schütz (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Astrophytum ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=907798
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbabef38-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401