Accepted scientific name:
Opuntia elata Salm-Dyck (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Opuntia elata Salm-Dyck
Synonyms:
Opuntia alko-tuna Cárdenas (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia alko-tuna Cárdenas
Opuntia atrovirens Speg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia atrovirens Speg.
Opuntia canterae Arechav. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia canterae Arechav.
Opuntia cardiosperma K. Schum. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia cardiosperma K. Schum.
Opuntia chakensis Speg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia chakensis Speg.
Opuntia cochabambensis Cárdenas (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia cochabambensis Cárdenas
Opuntia cognata (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia cognata (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
Opuntia limitata (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia limitata (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
Opuntia mieckleyi K. Schum. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia mieckleyi K. Schum.
Opuntia prasina Speg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia prasina Speg.
Opuntia pyrrhantha (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia pyrrhantha (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
Opuntia viridirubra subsp. rubrogemmia (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia viridirubra subsp. rubrogemmia (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
Opuntia vitelliniflora (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opuntia vitelliniflora (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
Opuntia vitelliniflora subsp. interjecta (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia vitelliniflora subsp. interjecta (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
Opuntia vitelliniflora subsp. vitelliniflora (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves (synonym) 2 literature references for Opuntia vitelliniflora subsp. vitelliniflora (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
Platyopuntia cardiosperma (K. Schum.) F. Ritter (synonym)
Platyopuntia cognata F. Ritter (synonym)
Platyopuntia interjecta F. Ritter (synonym)
Platyopuntia limitata F. Ritter (synonym)
Platyopuntia pyrrhantha F. Ritter (synonym)
Platyopuntia rubrogemmia F. Ritter (synonym)
Platyopuntia vitelliniflora F. Ritter (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Opuntia ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=907616
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0addf06f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401