Accepted scientific name:
Amphiesma petersii (Boulenger, 1893) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphiesma petersii (Boulenger, 1893)
Synonyms:
Amphiesma petersi Malnate, 1960 (synonym)
Natrix petersi Smedley, 1931 (synonym)
Natrix petersii Barbour, 1912 (synonym)
Tropidonotus maculatus Peters, 1871 (synonym)
Tropidonotus petersii Boulenger, 1893 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peters' Keelback - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pteres Wassernatter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Amphiesma ReptileDB
Distribution: MLY-SI
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Amphiesma&species=petersii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fea46667-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401