Accepted scientific name:
Clinopodium vulgare L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Clinopodium vulgare L.
Synonyms:
Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Druce (synonym) 3 literature references for Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Druce
Clinopodium vulgare var. neogaea (Fernald) C.F. Reed (synonym) 3 literature references for Clinopodium vulgare var. neogaea (Fernald) C.F. Reed
Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch (synonym) 4 literature references for Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch
Satureja vulgaris var. diminuta (Simon) Fernald & Wiegand (synonym) 3 literature references for Satureja vulgaris var. diminuta (Simon) Fernald & Wiegand
Satureja vulgaris var. neogaea Fernald (synonym) 3 literature references for Satureja vulgaris var. neogaea Fernald
Common names:
Common name Language Country
wild basil English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Clinopodium CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=501592
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad705f7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401