Accepted scientific name:
Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don (accepted name) 4 literature references for Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don
Synonyms:
Jacaranda acutifolia auct. non Humb. & Bonpl. (synonym) 3 literature references for Jacaranda acutifolia auct. non Humb. & Bonpl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
black poui English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Bignoniaceae CoL
Genus Jacaranda CoL
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=34320
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ae3f141-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401