Accepted scientific name:
Vicia faba var. minor Beck (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vicia faba var. minor Beck
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Faba Bean English -
Field Bean English -
Tick Bean English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Vicia ILDIS
Species Vicia faba ILDIS
Distribution: AFG-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; EGY-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; ETH-OO; FRA-FR; GER-OO; GRB-OO; GRC-OO; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16965
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2d5c0a24-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401