Accepted scientific name:
Anadenanthera peregrina var. falcata (Benth.)Altschul (accepted name) 2 literature references for Anadenanthera peregrina var. falcata (Benth.)Altschul
Synonyms:
Anadenanthera falcata (Benth.)Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anadenanthera falcata (Benth.)Speg.
Piptadenia falcata Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piptadenia falcata Benth.
Piptadenia peregrina var. falcata (Benth.)Chodat & Hassl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piptadenia peregrina var. falcata (Benth.)Chodat & Hassl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Anadenanthera ILDIS
Species Anadenanthera peregrina ILDIS
Distribution: BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; PAR-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~14275
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2d72782d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401