Accepted scientific name:
Acacia farnesiana var. farnesiana (L.)Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acacia farnesiana var. farnesiana (L.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Acacia densiflora (Small)Cory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia densiflora (Small)Cory
Acacia ferox M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia ferox M.Martens & Galeotti
Acacia minuta subsp. densiflora (Small)R.M.Beauch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia minuta subsp. densiflora (Small)R.M.Beauch.
Acacia pedunculata Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia pedunculata Willd.
Acacia smallii Isely (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia smallii Isely
Vachellia densiflora Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vachellia densiflora Small
Vachellia farnesiana (L.)Wight & Arn. (synonym) 10 literature references for Vachellia farnesiana (L.)Wight & Arn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Species Acacia farnesiana ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; BLZ-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; GUA-OO; HON-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; KAN-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO; MAI-OO; MAS-OO; MIC-OO; MIN-OO; MNT-OO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; MSO-OO; NCA-OO; NDA-OO; NEB-OO; NEV-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15778
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2d749775-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401