Accepted scientific name:
Acacia concinna (Willd.)DC. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Acacia concinna (Willd.)DC.
Synonyms:
Acacia concinna var. rugata (Benth.)Baker (synonym) 3 literature references for Acacia concinna var. rugata (Benth.)Baker
Acacia hooperiana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia hooperiana Miq.
Acacia hooperiana var. glabriuscula Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia hooperiana var. glabriuscula Miq.
Acacia hooperiana var. subcuneata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia hooperiana var. subcuneata Miq.
Acacia philippinarium Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia philippinarium Benth.
Acacia poilanei Gagnep. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia poilanei Gagnep.
Acacia polycephala DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia polycephala DC.
Acacia pseudointsia auct. non Miq. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia pseudointsia auct. non Miq.
Acacia quisumbingii Merr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia quisumbingii Merr.
Acacia rugata (Lam.)Merr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia rugata (Lam.)Merr.
Guilandina microphylla DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guilandina microphylla DC.
Mimosa concinna Willd. (synonym) 5 literature references for Mimosa concinna Willd.
Mimosa rugata Lam. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mimosa rugata Lam.
Nygae sylvarum-minimae Rumph. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nygae sylvarum-minimae Rumph.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chikaki - -
Piquant Sappan - -
Sappan - -
Soap Pod English -
Hikakai Hindi India
Kochi Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; CBD-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-BH; EHM-SI; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO; IND-PU; IND-RA; IND-TN
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20711
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc615ef6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401