Accepted scientific name:
Gagnebina commersoniana (Baill.)R.Vig. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Gagnebina commersoniana (Baill.)R.Vig.
Synonyms:
Piptadenia leptoclada Baker (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia leptoclada Baker
Infraspecific taxon: Gagnebina commersoniana var. aldabrensis G.P.Lewis & P.Guinet
Gagnebina commersoniana var. calcicola (R.Vig.)G.P.Lewis & P.Guinet
Gagnebina commersoniana var. commersoniana (Baill.)R.Vig.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alimboro - Madagascar
Alomborona - Madagascar
Famoalambo - Madagascar
Fandriosy - Madagascar
Fandrohody - Madagascar
Hafodramena - Madagascar
Hazondalitra - Madagascar
Komy - Madagascar
Pitepiteka - Madagascar
Pitepiteky - Madagascar
Roy - Madagascar
Sakalava - Madagascar
Tefamila - Madagascar
Trefle French -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Gagnebina ILDIS
Distribution: ALD-OO; MAU-OO; MDG-OO; SEY-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20139
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc685bde-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401