Accepted scientific name:
Gleditsia aquatica Marshall (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia aquatica Marshall
Synonyms:
Asacara aquatica (Marshall)Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Asacara aquatica (Marshall)Raf.
Caesalpiniodes monospermum (Walter)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpiniodes monospermum (Walter)Kuntze
Gleditsia caroliniensis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia caroliniensis Lam.
Gleditsia inermis Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia inermis Crantz
Gleditsia inermis Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia inermis Mill.
Gleditsia monosperma Walter (synonym) 2 literature references for Gleditsia monosperma Walter
Gleditsia triacantha Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia triacantha Gaertn.
Gleditsia triacanthos var. aquatica (Marshall)Castigl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia triacanthos var. aquatica (Marshall)Castigl.
Gleditsia triacanthos var. monosperma Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia triacanthos var. monosperma Aiton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Water Locust - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Gleditsia ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; KAN-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO; MAI-OO; MAS-OO; MIC-OO; MIN-OO; MNT-OO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; MSO-OO; NCA-OO; NDA-OO; NEB-OO; NEV-OO; NWH-OO; NWJ-OO; NWM-OO; NWY-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Zarucchi JL, 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15372
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fca65e27-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401