Accepted scientific name:
Vicia cracca L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Vicia cracca L.
Synonyms:
Cracca major Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cracca major Gren. & Godr.
Vicia cracca var. canescens Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia cracca var. canescens Franch. & Sav.
Vicia cracca var. japonica Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia cracca var. japonica Miq.
Vicia heteropus Freyn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia heteropus Freyn
Vicia macrophylla (Maxim.)B.Fedtsch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia macrophylla (Maxim.)B.Fedtsch.
Vicia oiana Honda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia oiana Honda
Vicia oreophila Zertova (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia oreophila Zertova
Vicia variabilis Grossh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia variabilis Grossh.
Infraspecific taxon: Vicia cracca subsp. cracca L.
Vicia cracca subsp. incana (Gouan)Rouy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arveja - -
Garoshak Myshyny Belorussian Belarus
Bird Vetch English -
Boreal Vetch English -
Cow Vetch English -
Tufted Vetch English -
Hiiren Virna Finnish Finland
Vesce Cracca French France
Vogel-Wicke German Germany
Veccia Montanina Italian Italy
Saiyr Zhonshka Kazakh Kazakhstan
Shyrankytsh Komi Komi, Russia
Shyrgyorysh Komi Komi, Russia
Vanagu Viki Latvian Latvia
Melynziedis Vikis Lithuanian Lithuania
Khulganyn Gish Mongolian Mongolia
Yagaankhutzenge Mongolian Mongolia
Wyka Ptasia Polish Poland
Mazariche Pasareasca Romanian Roumania
Mezerike Shoarechului Romanian Moldova
Goroshek Myshynyi Russian Russia
Veza De Pajaros Spanish Spain
Krakvicker Swedish Sweden
Goroshok Myshachi Ukrainian Ukraine
Kurrguges Kuruene Vika Yakut Yakutia, Russia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Vicia ILDIS
Distribution: AFG-OO; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; AUT-AU; BGM-BE; BLR-OO; BLT-ES; BLT-KA; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; BRY-OO; BUL-OO; CAL-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd2473e4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401