Accepted scientific name:
Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Synonyms:
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. glabra L. (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra subsp. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.)Ponert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza glabra subsp. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.)Ponert
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.)Regel & Herder (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. typica L. (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. violacea (Boiss. & Noe)Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza glabra var. violacea (Boiss. & Noe)Boiss.
Glycyrrhiza glandulifera Waldst. & Kit. (synonym) 3 literature references for Glycyrrhiza glandulifera Waldst. & Kit.
Glycyrrhiza hirsuta Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza hirsuta Pall.
Glycyrrhiza pallida Boiss. & Noë (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza pallida Boiss. & Noë
Glycyrrhiza violacea Boiss. & Noë (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza violacea Boiss. & Noë
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buyan - -
Common Liquorice - -
Orozuz - -
Spanish Liquorice - -
Matutik Armenian Armenia
Biyan Azerbaijani Azerbaijan
Common Licorice English -
Licorice English -
Liquorice English -
Lakritsipensas Finnish Finland
Reglisse Glabra French -
Dzirtkbila Georgian Gruzia
Kahles Sussholz German -
Sussholz German Germany
Jethi-Madh Hindi India
Mulhatti Hindi India
Liquorizia Italian Italy
Kzyl Miya Kazakh Kazakhstan
Chikher-Evs Mongolian Mongolia
Nutzgen Chikhergene Mongolian Mongolia
Modligroszek Polish Poland
Alcacuz Portuguese Portugal
Lemn Dulce Romanian Roumania
Yarbe Dulche Netede Romanian Moldova
Lakritza Russian Russia
Solodka Golaya Russian Russia
Lakritsvaxt Swedish Sweden
Syudzhi-Buyan Turkmenian Turkmenistan
Miya Uzbek Uzbekistan
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Glycyrrhiza ILDIS
Distribution: AFG-OO; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALG-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; AUT-AU; BLT-KA; BRY-OO; BUL-OO; CAL-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd32513f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401