Accepted scientific name:
Melilotus messanensis (L.)All. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Melilotus messanensis (L.)All.
Synonyms:
Melilotus sicula (Turra)B.D.Jacks. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus sicula (Turra)B.D.Jacks.
Melilotus siculus (Turra)B.D.Jacks. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus siculus (Turra)B.D.Jacks.
Trifolium messanense L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium messanense L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sicilian Melilot English -
Small Sweetclover English -
Southern Melilot English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Melilotus ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALG-OO; BAL-OO; COR-OO; CPP-EC; CPP-NC; CPP-WC; CYP-OO; EAI-OO; EGY-OO; ETH-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5351
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd32ee66-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401