Accepted scientific name:
Ulex europaeus L. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Ulex europaeus L.
Synonyms:
Ulex armoricanus Mabille (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex armoricanus Mabille
Ulex compositus Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex compositus Moench
Ulex europaea L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex europaea L.
Ulex floridus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex floridus Salisb.
Ulex hibernicus G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex hibernicus G.Don
Ulex major Thore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex major Thore
Ulex opistholepis Webb (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Ulex opistholepis Webb
Ulex strictus J.Mackay (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex strictus J.Mackay
Ulex vernalis Thore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex vernalis Thore
Infraspecific taxon: Ulex europaeus subsp. europaeus L.
Ulex europaeus subsp. latebracteatus (Mariz)Rothm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ajonc Epineux - -
Aliaga - -
Carqueja - -
Espino Amarillo - -
Genet - -
Maticorena - -
Tojo - -
Furze English -
Gorse English -
Whin English -
Ajonc D'Europe French France
Gaspeldorn German Germany
Heckensame German Germany
Stechginster German Germany
Kolyuchi Drok Russian Russia
Uleks Evropeiski Russian Russia
Utyosnik Russian Russia
Utyosnik Evropeiski Russian Russia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Ulex ILDIS
Distribution: ABT-OO; AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G & Feoli L, 2001-06 Cristofolini G, 1991/1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5775
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd4a84be-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401