Accepted scientific name:
Vicia sativa L. (accepted name) 19 literature references for Vicia sativa L.
Synonyms:
Vicia bacla Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia bacla Moench
Vicia communis Rouy (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia communis Rouy
Vicia cornigera Chaub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia cornigera Chaub.
Vicia cornigera St.-Amans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia cornigera St.-Amans
Vicia cosentini Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia cosentini Guss.
Vicia cuneata Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia cuneata Gren. & Godr.
Vicia erythosperma Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia erythosperma Rchb.
Vicia glabra Schleich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia glabra Schleich.
Vicia intermedia Viv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia intermedia Viv.
Vicia leucosperma Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia leucosperma Moench
Vicia maculata Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia maculata Rouy
Vicia melanosperma Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia melanosperma Rchb.
Vicia morisiana Boreau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia morisiana Boreau
Vicia nemoralis Boreau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia nemoralis Boreau
Vicia nemoralis Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia nemoralis Ten.
Vicia notota Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia notota Gilib.
Vicia pallida Baker (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia pallida Baker
Vicia pimpinelloides Mauri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia pimpinelloides Mauri
Vicia sativa subsp. terana (Losa)Benedi & Molero (synonym)
Vicia terana Losa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia terana Losa
Vicia vulgaris Uspensky (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia vulgaris Uspensky
Infraspecific taxon: Vicia sativa subsp. amphicarpa (Dorthes)Asch.
Vicia sativa subsp. cordata (Hoppe)Asch. & Graebn.
Vicia sativa subsp. devia J.G.Costa
Vicia sativa subsp. incisa (M.Bieb.)Arcang.
Vicia sativa subsp. macrocarpa (Moris)Arcang.
Vicia sativa subsp. nigra (L.)Ehrh.
Vicia sativa var. platysperma Barulina
Vicia sativa subsp. sativa L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arveja - -
Tare - -
Vik Tzanovi Armenian Armenia
Ekin Lerke Azerbaijani Azerbaijan
Garoshak Pasyaouny Belorussian Belarus
Vika Belorussian Belarus
Common Vetch English -
Spring Vetch English -
Vetch English -
Viikk Ehk Kurehernes Estonian Estonia
Rehuvirna Finnish Finland
Vikkeri Finnish Finland
Lentille Sauvage French -
Pois France French -
Vesce Cultivee French France
Chveulebrivi Tzertzvela Georgian Gruzia
Acker-Wicke German Germany
Saat-Wicke German Germany
Sommer-Wicke German Germany
Veccia Comune Italian Italy
Saiyr Zhonshka Kazakh Kazakhstan
Sejas Viki Latvian Latvia
Sejamasis Vikis Lithuanian Lithuania
Vasarinis Vikis Lithuanian Lithuania
Tarimal Tariany Gish Mongolian Mongolia
Wyka Siewna Polish Poland
Ervilhaca Portuguese Portugal
Mazariche Romanian Roumania
Goroshek Kormovoi Russian Russia
Goroshek Posevnoi Russian Russia
Vika Posevnaya Russian Russia
Arveja Comun Spanish Spain
Veza Spanish Spain
Fodervicker Swedish Sweden
Goroshok Posivnyi Ukrainian Ukraine
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Vicia ILDIS
Distribution: AFG-OO; AGW-ME; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALG-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; AUT-AU; AZO-OO; BAL-OO; BAN-OO; BGM-BE; BLR-OO; BLT-ES; BLT-KA; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; BRY-OO; BUL-OO; CAL-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5321
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd4bed59-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401