Accepted scientific name:
Vicia faba L. (accepted name) 13 literature references for Vicia faba L.
Synonyms:
Faba bona Medik. (synonym) 2 literature references for Faba bona Medik.
Faba equina Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba equina Medik.
Faba faba (L.)House (synonym) 2 literature references for Faba faba (L.)House
Faba major Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba major Desf.
Faba minor Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba minor Roxb.
Faba sativa Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba sativa Bernh.
Faba vulgaris Moench (synonym) 5 literature references for Faba vulgaris Moench
Orobus faba Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orobus faba Brot.
Vicia esculenta Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia esculenta Salisb.
Vicia vulgaris Gray (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia vulgaris Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Vicia faba var. equina Pers.
Vicia faba subsp. faba L.
Vicia faba var. minor Beck
Vicia faba subsp. paucijuga (Alef.)Muratova
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bokla - -
Feve - -
Haba - -
Habas - -
Broad Bean English -
English Bean English -
Faba Bean English -
Fava Bean English -
Field Bean English -
Horse Bean English -
Small Bean English -
Tick Bean English -
Windsor Bean English -
Polduba Estonian Estonia
Harkapapu Finnish Finland
Feve De Calabar French France
Feve des Marais French France
Feves de Mardis French France
Pois Blanc French -
Vesce Feve French France
Acker-Wicke German Germany
Ackerbohne German -
Feldbohne German Germany
Pferde-Wicke German Germany
Pferdebohne German -
Puffbohne German -
Sau-Wicke German Germany
Saubohne German -
Bakla Hindi India
Baklasim Hindi India
Kala Matar Hindi India
Fava Cavalina Italian Italy
Lauka Pupas Latvian Latvia
Pupa Lithuanian Lithuania
Morin Shosh Mongolian Mongolia
Faveira Portuguese -
Bob Romanian Roumania
Konskie Boby Russian Russia
Russkie Boby Russian Russia
Bondbona Swedish Sweden
Hastbona Swedish Sweden
Bokilo Tadzhik Tadzhikistan
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Vicia ILDIS
Distribution: ABT-OO; AFG-OO; AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALG-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5294
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd4c05dc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401