Accepted scientific name:
Senna alexandrina Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Senna alexandrina Mill.
Synonyms:
Cassia acutifolia Delile (synonym) 3 literature references for Cassia acutifolia Delile
Cassia alexandrina (Garsault)Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia alexandrina (Garsault)Thell.
Cassia angustifolia M.Vahl (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia angustifolia M.Vahl
Cassia senna L. (synonym) 4 literature references for Cassia senna L.
Senna acutifolia (Delile)Batka (synonym) 3 literature references for Senna acutifolia (Delile)Batka
Senna alexandrina Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Senna alexandrina Garsault
Senna angustifolia (Vahl)Batka (synonym) 2 literature references for Senna angustifolia (Vahl)Batka
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sen De Espana - -
Sene - -
Senna - -
Alexandrian Senna English -
Bombay Senna English -
Indian Senna English -
Tinnevelly Senna English -
True Senna English -
Sene Grandes Feuilles French -
Bhuikhakhasa Hindi India
Hindisana Hindi India
Sana Hindi India
Sen Hindi India
Afrikanskaya Senna Russian Russia
Kassiya Ostrolistnaya Russian Russia
Senna-i-Makki Urdu -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Senna ILDIS
Distribution: ALG-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; DJI-OO; DOM-OO; EGY-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; ETH-OO; GST-UA; HAI-HA; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~684
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008a65f9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401