Accepted scientific name:
Cassia roxburghii DC. (accepted name) 9 literature references for Cassia roxburghii DC.
Synonyms:
Cassia javanica sensu Bojer (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia javanica sensu Bojer
Cassia marginata Roxb. (synonym) 5 literature references for Cassia marginata Roxb.
Cathartocarpus marginatus G.Don (synonym) 2 literature references for Cathartocarpus marginatus G.Don
Cathartocarpus roxburghii (DC.)Loudon (synonym) 2 literature references for Cathartocarpus roxburghii (DC.)Loudon
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Cassia English -
Red Indian Laburnum English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Cassia ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; FIJ-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~681
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008a6732-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401