Accepted scientific name:
Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.)Taub. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.)Taub.
Synonyms:
Acacia xylocarpa (Roxb.)Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia xylocarpa (Roxb.)Willd.
Inga xylocarpa (Roxb.)DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Inga xylocarpa (Roxb.)DC.
Mimosa xylocarpa Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa xylocarpa Roxb.
Xylia dolabriformis Benth. (synonym) 3 literature references for Xylia dolabriformis Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Xylia xylocarpa var. kerrii (Craib & Hutch.)I.C.Nielsen
Xylia xylocarpa var. xylocarpa (Roxb.)Taub.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pyinkado - -
Ironwood Of Burma English -
Jambu Hindi India
Suria Hindi India
Tangan Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Xylia ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; CBD-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO; IND-PU; IND-RA; IND-TN; IND-UP
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~122
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008d5291-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401