Accepted scientific name:
Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Potos flavus chapadensis J. A. Allen, 1904
Potos flavus chiriquensis J. A. Allen, 1904
Potos flavus flavus (Schreber, 1774)
Potos flavus megalotus (Martin, 1836)
Potos flavus meridensis Thomas, 1902
Potos flavus modestus Thomas, 1902
Potos flavus nocturnus Wied-Neuwied, 1826
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kinkajou English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Procyonidae ITIS Global
Genus Potos ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Sept 12   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621964
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fc8a56-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20130401