Accepted scientific name:
Fungia taiwanensis Hoeksema & Dai, 1991 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mushroom coral - -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia CoL
Family Fungiidae CoL
Genus Fungia CoL
Distribution: W Pacific Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: zooxanthellate, sedentary
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cairns S.D., Hoeksema B.W. & van der Land J., 2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbff9dd4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20130401