Accepted scientific name:
Xanthoria polycarpa (Hoffm.) Th. Fr. ex Rieber (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xanthoria polycarpa (Hoffm.) Th. Fr. ex Rieber
Synonyms:
Xanthoria polycarpa (Hoffm.) Rieber (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pin-cushion sunburst lichen English Canada
La parmélie polycarpe French France
Xanthorie pelote d’épingles French Canada
Vielfrüchtige Gelbflechte German Germany
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Teloschistales CoL
Family Teloschistaceae CoL
Genus Xanthoria CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia – Europe; Americas – North America (incl Mexico); Americas – South and Central America; Oceania – Australasia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 6967
Source database: LIAS, Jan 2013   65%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 18-Jan-2013
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_6967.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e9f9e89-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20130401