Accepted scientific name:
Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th. Fr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th. Fr.
Synonyms:
Caloplaca elegans (Link) Th. Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caloplaca elegans (Link) Th. Fr.
Lecanora elegans (Link) Ach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lecanora elegans (Link) Ach.
Physcia elegans (Link) De Not. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physcia elegans (Link) De Not.
Rusavskia elegans (Link) S. Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rusavskia elegans (Link) S. Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elegant sunburst lichen English Canada
Xanthorie élégante French Canada
Schmallappige Gelbflechte German Germany
Zierliche Gelbflechte German Switzerland
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Teloschistales CoL
Family Teloschistaceae CoL
Genus Xanthoria CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia – Europe; Eurasia – Asia-Temperate; Eurasia – Asia-Tropical; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas – North America (incl Mexico); Americas – South and Central America; Oceania – Australasia; Antarctic – Southern Subpolar Islands; Antarctic – Antarctica
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 6960
Source database: LIAS, Jan 2013   65%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 18-Jan-2013
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_6960.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:167dcef2-6714-11e2-bd6a-569cdfeac142:col20130401