You selected Acacia acanthocarpa Willd. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mimosa aculeaticarpa Ortega (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mimosa aculeaticarpa Ortega
Synonyms:
Acacia acanthocarpa Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia acanthocarpa Willd.
Mimosa acanthocarpa (Willd.)Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa acanthocarpa (Willd.)Benth.
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera (Benth.)Barneby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera (Benth.)Barneby
Mimosa biuncifera Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa biuncifera Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. aculeaticarpa Ortega
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. desmanthocarpa (Robinson)J.F.Macbr.
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. imparilis J.F.Macbr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garabatillo - -
Garruno - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Mimosa ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; KAN-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO; MAI-OO; MAS-OO; MIC-OO; MIN-OO; MNT-OO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; MSO-OO; MXC-DF; MXC-ME; MXC-MO; MXC-PU; MXC-TL; MXE-AG; MXE-CO; MXE-CU
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~10492
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f7c0caa2-12d4-11e2-82d2-569cdfeac142:col20130401