Accepted scientific name:
Myiopsitta monachus (Boddaert, 1783) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Myiopsitta monachus (Boddaert, 1783)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Myiopsitta monachus calita (Jardine & Selby, 1830)
Myiopsitta monachus cotorra (Vieillot, 1818)
Myiopsitta monachus luchsi (Finsch, 1868)
Myiopsitta monachus monachus (Boddaert, 1783)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Monk Parakeet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Myiopsitta
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Apr 11
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177723
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecb4738e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20120124