Accepted scientific name:
Synchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927)
Synonyms:
Callionymus splendidus Herre, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus splendidus Herre, 1927
Neosynchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neosynchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927)
Pterosynchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterosynchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bunog Cebuano - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarinfisk Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunog Davawenyo - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin-fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarinfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarinfisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nishiki-teguri Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji batik Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
花斑翼连鳍 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
花斑翼連鰭 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
花斑连鳍 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
花斑連鰭 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nangka-tangka Waray (Philippines) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talangka Waray (Philippines) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Callionymidae
Genus Synchiropus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands to Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., 30-Sep-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12644
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c7bbb73-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124