You selected Musca alata Gmelin, 1790. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tetanocera elata (Fabricius, 1781) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca alata Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Musca elater Sherborn, 1902 (synonym)
Tetanocera nigricosta Rondani, 1868 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Sciomyzidae
Genus Tetanocera
Distribution: Europe, Russia (to Far East), Mongolia, China, Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=34669
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d990ff2e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201