Accepted scientific name:
Musca aequinoctialis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Nemotelus aequinoctialis De Geer, 1776 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Stratiomyidae
Genus Musca
Distribution: "America meridionali"
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woodley, N. E., 2001
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=64056
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d97c0ae6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201