You selected Acanthinomyia metallica Curran, 1934. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Proegmenomyia metallica Kertesz, 1914 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acanthinomyia metallica Curran, 1934 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Stratiomyidae
Genus Proegmenomyia
Distribution: Guyana, Peru
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woodley, N. E., 2001
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d96f97b6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201