Accepted scientific name:
Acanthinomyia elongata (Wiedemann, 1824) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Beris flavispinosa Macquart, 1855 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Stratiomyidae
Genus Acanthinomyia
Distribution: Costa Rica to Guyana, Peru, & Brazil; south to Sao Paulo; Trinidad
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woodley, N. E., 2001
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=34799
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d9368234-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201