Accepted scientific name:
Hydrotaea fuliginosa Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ophyra melliventris Malloch, 1929 (synonym)
Ophyra semilutea Karl, 1935 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Hydrotaea
Distribution: Mauritius; South Africa, Congo
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd96df37-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201