Accepted scientific name:
Musca alpesa Walker, 1849 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca congolensis Villeneuve, 1916 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Musca
Distribution: widespread E. Afr. to sthn Afr., Equatorial Guinea, Fernando Poo, Ghana, Congo
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd962ae1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201