Accepted scientific name:
Musca albina Wiedemann, 1830 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca speculifera Bezzi, 1911 (synonym)
Plaxemyia beckeri Schnabl & Dziedzicki, 1911 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Musca
Distribution: souther Africa, Sudan, Tunisia, Egypt, Middle East, Saudi Arabia, Central Asia, India subregion
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd961cc8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201