You selected Musca xanthomela Walker, 1859. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Musca ventrosa Wiedemann, 1830 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca kasauliensis Awati, 1916 (synonym)
Musca nigrithorax Stein, 1909 (synonym)
Musca pungoana Karsch, 1886 (synonym)
Musca xanthomela Walker, 1859 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Musca
Distribution: China; Ghana, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, sthn Afr., Tanzania, Congo, Oriental Reg. Melanesia, Australia, New Guinea, Maluku, Solomon Isl.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd960048-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201